Connecting...

W1siziisinrozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9wexrlyy1saw1pdgvkl2pwzy9iyw5uzxitzgvmyxvsdc5qcgcixv0

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Pytec IT Recruitment is the trading name of Pytec Limited (referred to as "Pytec", "Pytec IT Recruitment", "we" or "our").

We are committed to protecting our clients' and our candidates' privacy. We have put in place policies and procedures to protect personal information we collect about our clients and our candidates, in order to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. The information you submit to us via our website or through any of our offices or other websites is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.


What information we collect and how it is used

Pytec IT Recruitment may collect your personal information, including but not limited to your name and contact details, location, IP address and e-mail address, along with other relevant information submitted on our website and information from your curriculum vitae (CV). This information is held, used and disclosed by us:

  • To provide services to you.
  • To maintain a business relationship with you, where you are a user of our website, a client or a candidate.
  • To enable you to submit your CV for consideration for a specific or a range of positions, or to subscribe to our job alerts. See below for more information on how where your CV is stored and how it is used.
  • To match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and to send your personal information (including sensitive personal information) to clients in order to apply for jobs.
  • To answer your enquiries.
  • To direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates and events. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications.
  • To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients.
  • To enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you, this includes the tailoring of our website.
  • To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our clients have requested, such as reference, qualification and criminal reference checking services (as required), verification of the details you have provided from third party sources, psychometric evaluations or skills tests. These third parties comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Pytec IT Recruitment;
  • To third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out support, testing and development work on our business technology systems, research and mailing companies and function co-ordinators. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Pytec IT Recruitment;
  • If required by law, for example we are required to release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies. We will also disclose your information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law;
  • We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.
  • Our website may also use a website recording service which can record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. The information collected is stored and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

Job Alerts

To subscribe to job alerts emails, you will be required to provide your e-mail address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed, by e-mail, of the latest jobs and/or will provide you with industry news. Should you decide that you no longer wish to receive this information, unsubscribe links are provided in every job alert email that you receive. 

Curriculum vitae ("CV")

Your CV will be stored on our database, and will be accessible by our recruitment consultants in the UK. It will also be stored by our website and web services provider Volcanic (https://www.volcanic.co.uk). 

You can update your CV and personal details at any time simply by logging into the Users area of our website. Your old CV will automatically be archived providing the registration details remain the same i.e. you submit both CVs using the same email.

Information about our online visitors

We gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to our website for example, which area users access most frequently and which services users access the most. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users. We may also publish some of this information. We may also undertake marketing profiling to help us identify services or jobs which may be of interest to you.

Cookies

We would like to put your mind at rest about cookies. If you are uncertain about what a cookie is have a look at our simple guide to find out how we use them on our website.

What is a cookie? 

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently remembering your preferences, and generally improve your web site experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

We can split cookies into 4 main categories:

·        Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

·        Category 2: performance cookies

·        Category 3: functionality cookies

·        Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

Category 1 - Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like register for job alerts, cannot be provided.

·        Please be aware our site uses this type of cookie

Category 2 - Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

·        By using our website and online services, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3 - Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name and password) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

·        By using our website and online services, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 4 - targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations.

·        We do have links to other web sites and once you access another site through a link that we have provided it is the responsibility of that site to provide information as to how they use cookies on the respective site. We use the following social media channels that may put category 4 cookies on your device:

·        LinkedIn

·        Facebook

·        Twitter

·        YouTube

You can find more information about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu. Google also have a brief video which explains the use of cookies.

Access

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. We also have the right to charge an administrative fee for this service. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will give you reasons for doing so.

If you would like to make a request for information, please contact info@pytec.co.uk. You also have the right to ask Pytec IT Recruitment to stop using your information. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients or financial information that we need to keep for periods of up to six years, i.e. that relate to tax matters. Where we are unable to comply with your request we will provide reasons for failing to do so.

Other websites

Please note that clicking on links and banner advertisements may result in your transferral to another website - where data privacy practices may be different to that of Pytec IT Recruitment. Visitors should consult the other websites' privacy policies as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing our website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Pytec IT Recruitment at any time. If we change our privacy policy we will advise you of changes or updates by a notice on our website. Continued use of this website or our services after such changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

Contact:

Our registered office is at:

Pytec Limited
Queensbridge
Northampton
​NN4 7BF